Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KK179,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK179
MSN: 26870/15425
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB)
Narrative:
RAF Dakota KK179 swung off the runway at Cox's Bazar when it landed in a thunderstorm. It ran into Dakota KN233 (msn 27101/15656). Both aircraft were destroyed by an ensuing fire.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Warbirds of India (warbirds.in)

Location