Accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando 44-77406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338139

Date:Thursday 10 May 1945
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77406
MSN: 32802
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km from Dungeness -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Supermarine Spitfire flew into a formation of aircraft hitting the left wing the C-46. The C-46 had its wing sheared off and spun to the ground from an altitude of 3000 feet. The Spitfire disintegrated on impact.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=13303