OT Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3) 42-23306,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23306
MSN: 9168
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked at Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL) when it was damaged beyond repair in a ground collision.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1944 42-23306 United States Army Air Force - USAAF unknown w/o