Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16383,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 1945
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16383
MSN: 20849
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,6 km SSW of Cordelia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:San Rafael-Hamilton Field, CA (SRF)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane was destroyed when it collided with a ridge in about 18 minutes after takeoff from McClellan Field. The airplane broke up and all three aboard were killed.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles