ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG724 Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 May 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG724
MSN: 13725
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Narrative:
The C-47 was damaged beyond repair when it taxied into a waterlogged bomb crater after landing at Yangon-Mingaladon Airport, Myanmar (RGN). The C-47 was subsequently hit by a Spitfire that landed immediately behind it.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Warbirds of India (warbirds.in)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org