Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 2 June 1945 |
Time: | 07:00 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | KN283 |
MSN: | 27221/15776 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 14,5 km (9.1 mls) SE of Karin ( India)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Dakota KN283 crashed on a non-operational flight, on 2 June 1945 at 07:00 hours nine mile south east of Karin, and all on board were killed. The aircraft encountered violent turbulence when flying in cumulus cloud, it was stressed beyond design limits and it
disintegrated while airborne.
Sources:
»
RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.