UI Martin PBM-5 Mariner 59062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338037

Date:Sunday 3 June 1945
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59062
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Tanahmera -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by AAA during attack on Japanese ships. Forced landing on beach near of Tanahmeja, Island of Celebes.
Three crew members died in a gun battle with Japanese troops. Nine were captured and three escaped.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos

Location