Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 43-30746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337989

Date:Saturday 16 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30746
MSN: 13897
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Maikisung -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47A carrying 12 officers and men crashed in the New Guinea jungles 15 miles due west of Finschhafen near the native village of Maikisung. It is assumed that the plane, which had been on a routine flight from Palowan to Australia, was lost in weather and crashed into a mountain.

Sources:

fold3.com