ASN Aircraft accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina A24-206 East Arm, Darwin, NT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 June 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-206
MSN: 61123
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:East Arm, Darwin, NT (   Australia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Catalina was tethered to a buoy at the southern anchorage at East Arm, Darwin after a test flight by. Whilst refueling and being loaded with multiple 250 lb depth charges, one was accidently released, falling through a timber barge and sinking to it pre-set ignition depth, which went off, causing the Catalina to sink, resulting in the other wing mounted depth charges to go off when the aircraft sank.

Classification:
Fire during refuelling
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
» Pacific Wrecks - PB2B-1 Catalina Serial Number A24-206

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org