ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16230 Irian Jaya
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 June 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16230
MSN: 20696
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Irian Jaya (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ/WAKK), Indonesia
Destination airport:Biak (unknown airport), Indonesia
Narrative:
The C-47B transport plane departed Australia carrying passengers returning from leave and a cargo of fresh food. The airplane landed at Merauke Airfield in the evening and took off again at roughly 21:40 hours, bound for Biak. That night, there were stratocumulus cloud cover to 12,000' with 6-8/10 cover and intermittent rains. Last radio contact was at 22:40. The aircraft failed to arrive at Biak and searches were fruitless.
On March 2, 1962 the wreckage of this C-47 was discovered on a mountain peak at 12,000 feet.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Pacificwrecks.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org