Loss of control Accident de Havilland DH.86A Express VH-USF,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 1945
Time:10:30
Type:de Havilland DH.86A Express
Owner/operator:MacRobertson Miller Airlines
Registration: VH-USF
MSN: 2310
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Geraldton Airport, WA (GET) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Geraldton Airport, WA (GET/YGEL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DH-86 had arrived at Geraldton Airport, WA (GET) after a flight from Perth. It departed for the next leg on the domestic service, but returned to the airport shortly after takeoff. The airplane reportedly stalled and crashed.

Sources:

The Canberra Times Tuesday 26 June 1945
Argus (Melbourne, Vic.) Monday 25 June 1945

Location