ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15699 between Lashio and Myitkyina
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 June 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15699
MSN: 20165
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Lashio and Myitkyina (   Myanmar)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lashio Airport (LSH/VYLS), Myanmar
Destination airport:Myitkyina North Airfield, Myanmar
Narrative:
Crashed within Myanmar.
Last radio contact was at position 23°35'N, 97°25'E.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lashio Airport to Myitkyina North Airfield as the crow flies is 270 km (169 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org