Accident Consolidated Catalina IVB (PB2B-1) JX435,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina IVB (PB2B-1)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: JX435
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Cocos (Keeling) Islands -   Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Catalina overshot the landing area when the pilot attempted to land downwind in a rough sea. The nose dug in and a fire erupted after coming to rest in an erect position.

Sources:

In Memory of Flight Sergeant David James John Paramore

Location