ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-10 Catalina (PBY-5) 6504 Burgaw, NC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 July 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-10 Catalina (PBY-5)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6504
MSN: 1136
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Burgaw, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Associaçao Brasileira de Catalineiros
» Folha da Noite 4 July 1945, p1
» Folha da Manhã 6 July 1945, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org