ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46) 39561 Guam-North Field AFB (UAM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 July 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 39561
MSN: 30438
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) W off Guam-North Field AFB (UAM) (   Guam)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam-North Field AFB (UAM/PGUA), Guam
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched after takeoff.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org