Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando 42-107331,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107331
MSN: 27018
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Manipur Road -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed into the hills of Karbi Anglong. Pieces of wreckage were found in 2011/2012.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
More clues to downed USAF aircraft found in Karbi Anglong hills (Times of India, 1-4-2015)