ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando 44-77767 Mindoro Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 July 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77767
MSN: 33163
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mindoro Island (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Princesa Airport (PPS/RPVP), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
Crashed on a transportation and mail run flight transporting cargo. The airplane struck a mountain side on the north-western tip of Mindoro Island in bad weather conditions.
The crew and passenger perished in the crash.

Classification:

Sources:
» Pacificwrecks.com
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Princesa Airport to Manila-Nichols Air Base as the crow flies is 581 km (363 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org