CFIT Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-108982,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1945
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-108982
MSN: 13668
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,4 km E of Glossop, Shelf Moor -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Glasgow-Renfrew Airport
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane operated on a flight from airfield Poix Advanced Landing Ground B-44 in France to Glasgow-Renfrew. An intermediate stop was planned at Leicester East. The airplane went missing during the last leg of the flight. The wreckage was discovered after two days.
The accident likely happened as the airplane was flying in cloud over hilly terrain.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Peak District Air Accident Research (peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk)