Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 11043,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11043
MSN: CV-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Coal Harbour RCAF Station, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prince Rupert-Digby Island Airport, BC (YPR/CYPR)
Destination airport:Coal Harbour RCAF Station, BC
Narrative:
Hit a rock on landing at Coal Harbour. The nose broke off and the wings folded over the fuselage, still carrying four depth charges. The navigator was killed by a propeller. The remaining crew and passengers were rescued.

Sources:

101nisquadron.org