ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) 43-15831 Lalmanirhat
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 7 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15831
MSN: 20297
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:24 km (15 mls) SSW of Lalmanirhat (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ondal Air Base, India
Destination airport:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ/VETZ), India
Narrative:
Crashed, killing all nine on board.

Sources:
» findagrave.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ondal Air Base to Tezpur-Salonibari Airport as the crow flies is 655 km (409 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org