ASN Aircraft accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina A24-205 Darwin, NT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-205
MSN: 61130
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Darwin, NT (   Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN), Australia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org