Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 23 August 1945 |
Type: |  Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46A) |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 39536 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Curtiss Command was parked at NAS San Diego when it was struck by a US Navy Grumman TBM-3 Avenger (25266) which had lost control after suffering a loss of power during landing.
Both aircraft were destroyed by fire but all occupants escaped unhurt.
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.