ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss R5C-1 (C-46) 50692 Guam-Harmon Air Force Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 3 September 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss R5C-1 (C-46)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 50692
MSN: 126
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guam-Harmon Air Force Base (   Guam)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam-Harmon Air Force Base, Guam
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Landing gear collapsed during take-off.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org