Accident Curtiss C-46D Commando 44-78455,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78455
MSN: 22278
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Atsugi NAS (NJA) -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biak (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
The airplane crashed into a mountain near Atsugi under unknown circumstances. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

pacificwrecks.com
planelogger.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1945 44-78454 United States Army Air Force - USAAF w/o