Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) NZ3526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337654

Date:Monday 24 September 1945
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ3526
MSN: 26007/14562
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Vanuatu and New Zealand -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Espiritu Santo-Palikulo Field
Destination airport:Whenuapai Air Base (NZWP)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47B transport plane, operated by the Royal New Zealand Air Force, went missing over sea between New Hebrides (now Vanuatu) and New Zealand.
There were 16 passengers and four crew men on board.
The airplane departed Espiritu Santo-Palikulo Field, Vanuatu about 05:30 for a flight to Whenuapai Air Base, New Zealand.
Last radio contact was about 09:06. A search was carried out but no trace was ever found.

Sources:

adf-serials.com
The Story of the RNZAF's Douglas C-47

Location