Accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando 44-77317,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77317
MSN: 32713
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Finschhafen Airfield (FIN) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Finschhafen Airport (FIN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in the sea, after having taken off from Finschhafen Airfield, Papua New Guinea.
All aboard were rescued and returned safely to shore.

Sources:

Pacificwrecks.com