Loss of control Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) FT999,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FT999
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Belle Isle Landing, NL -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Canso bounced after running into a heavy swell. The airplane stalled and crashed.