Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 43-49646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337620

Date:Friday 5 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49646
MSN: 26907/15462
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Kunming and Hankou -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Hankou
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane failed to arrive at the destination of Hankow in China and was declared missing. It had departed Kunming at 13:20.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MACR