Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW161,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW161
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Riccall RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Riccall RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A tyre burst on takeoff from RAF Riccall. The airplane returned and carried out a belly landing.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley