Loss of control Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ987,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ987
MSN: 26426/14981
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane swung on takeoff, it became airborne and stalled. The Dakota crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location