Accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) 44-76232,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-76232
MSN: 32564/15816
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Myitkyina South Airport (MYT/VYMK)
Destination airport:Chabua Air Force Station
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing and is believed to have crashed in a weather-related accident in Burma.

Sources:

findagrave.com
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)