ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG520 Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 November 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG520
MSN: 12924
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) E of Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Dakota belly landed following an engine failure. The occupants were murdered by locals.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2183rd loss
  • 679th fatal accident
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 90th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org