ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L950 Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 December 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L950
MSN: 26329/14884
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:1241
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Ulan-Bator, Mongolia to Moscow with en route stops at a.o. Krasnoyarsk and Novosibirsk.
Low clouds and fog were in the area as the aircraft approached Novosibirsk Airport at night. While attempting to locate the runway, the right wing struck the wiring of a radio transmitter mast. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed.

Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Airport to Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport as the crow flies is 609 km (380 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2195th loss
  • 685th fatal accident
  • 99th worst accident (at the time)
  • 334th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org