Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337510

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15423
MSN: 19889
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Tachikawa and Okinawa -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Destination airport:Okinawa (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane departed Tachikawa, Japan at 12:12 on a ferry flight to Okinawa and Manila-Nielson Field. The airplane failed to arrive at the destination and was reported missing.
Search efforts were abandoned on 18 December 1945.

Sources:

MACR