Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337502

Date:Sunday 16 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FL573
MSN: 11980
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota was departing from Kemayoran when the pilot lost control on takeoff. The airplane ran into trucks and caught fire. One person on the ground was killed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location