Gear-up landing Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) CCCP-N367,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tiksi Airport (IKS) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During takeoff from Tiksi, Russia, the copilot retracted the landing gear without having been instructed to do so by the captain. He also switched off the spotlights. While the captain attempted to switch on the lights, the aircraft sank back and landed gear up.
A fire broke out. Two crew members and one passenger were injured.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location