ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) A65-83 Timor Sea
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 December 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-83
MSN: 32875/16127
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:Timor Sea (   Indian Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP), Indonesia
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN), Australia
Narrative:
The RAAF air ambulance flight departed Morotai for Darwin, via Ambon. The C-47 arrived at Ambon at 08:50. The captain decided to await the arrival of another aircraft which arrived from Darwin to find out more about the weather conditions en route. Weather was poor but the plane departed from Ambon at 10:40. Approximately one hour into the flight Darwin Aeradio, received a message from the flight stating that they wished to place a message. No response was ever heard from the aircraft.

Sources:
» VH-CIZ Missing Dakota website
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ambon-Pattimura Airport to Darwin Airport, NT as the crow flies is 1011 km (632 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2210th loss
  • 691st fatal accident
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 113th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indian Ocean
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org