Accident Douglas VC-47B (DC-3) 43-49490,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 1945
Time:c. 22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47B (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49490
MSN: 26751/15306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,8 km N of Bourneville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lincoln AFB, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew bailed out after encountering icing over Dwight, NE.
The aircraft continued to fly for about 800 miles in more than four hours before it crashed near Bourneville, OH.

Sources:

AAIR
Youngstown Vindicator 24 December 1945, p9