Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337484

Date:Saturday 29 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW134
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bashley -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Holmsley South RAF Station
Narrative:
The York lost control during a three engine overshoot at RAF Holmsley South. It yawed and crashed into Beehive Hill.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hampshire Crashes

Location