Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16421,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16421
MSN: 20887
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Taiwan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in poor weather circumstances. All 13 passengers and seven crew were rescued by a Navy seaplane off Southern Taiwan.

Sources:

Evening Star 30 January 1946, p1
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)