ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B Dakota IV (DC-3) 986 Goose Bay, NL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 March 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 986
MSN: 32681/15933
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Goose Bay, NL (   Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org