ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 491 Viking 1A G-AGOK Effingham
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 April 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 491 Viking 1A
Operator:Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd
Registration: G-AGOK
MSN: 1/101
First flight: 1945-06-22 (10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Effingham (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wisley Airfield, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Wisley Airfield, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Viking aircraft took off from Wisley Airfield at 17:05 for a test flight regarding single engine performance for the Certificate of Airworthiness.
It climbed to 1000 feet. After 5 minutes the no. 2 engine was stopped and the propeller feathered. A steady 150-200 feet/min was started. After 4 minutes the no. 1 engine cut out, came on again and cut out completely. The no. 1 engine could not be restarted in time and a forced belly landing was made.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The sudden failure of the port power plant coupled with the inability to restart the starboard engine in the height available. The reason for the power plant failure cannot be definitely stated, but was almost certainly due to the cutting off of the fuel supply."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org