Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG741,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG741
MSN: 25285/13840
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Desborough RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Desborough RAF Station
Narrative:
The main landing gear sustained damage when the airplane undershot the runway at Desborough. A belly landing was made.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley