ASN Aircraft accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) F-BAJS Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 June 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAJS
MSN: AAC020
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF) (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO), France
Destination airport:Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF/LFBP), France
Narrative:
Struck power lines and crashed. The aircraft operated on a mail flight from Paris, France, to Bordeaux, Toulouse and Pau.

Sources:
» Le Petit Marocain 29 June 1946

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toulouse-Blagnac Airport to Pau-Uzein Airport as the crow flies is 145 km (91 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org