Accident Douglas C-54 (DC-4) ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:39 km off Guam -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam-Harmon Air Force Base
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
The C-54 ditched five minutes after take-off after losing power on two engines. The aircraft was heavily loaded with mail, gasoline and freight.
The crew was rescued by a boat a few minutes later. The flight crew were civilians from Pacific Overseas Airways, a contract carrier for the USAAF's Air Transport Command.

Sources:

Sunday Tribune (Singapore) 14 July 1946, p2
San Bernardino Sun 12 July 1946, p11