ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando registration unknown Jinan Airport (TNA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 13 July 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:Central Air Transport
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) from Jinan Airport (TNA) (   China)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jinan Airport (TNA/ZSTN), China
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed following an engine failure immediately after takeoff.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)

Follow-up / safety actions
All CAT C-46s were grounded after this accident.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 654th loss
  • 104th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 51st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 56th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org