OT Douglas DC-3A-228C XA-DEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337251

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 28 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-228C
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-DEE
MSN: 2196
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Overnight work was being accomplished on the fuel system. The fuel ignited and a subsequent fire destroyed the fuselage.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Fernando Morlet; Mexico City; July 1946