ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) 42-24374 Bled
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 August 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24374
MSN: 10236
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bled (   Slovenia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wien Air Base (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Destination airport:Udine Airfield (UDN/LIPD), Italy
Narrative:
Shot down by Lts. Mirolad Knezev, Vladimir Vodopivec flying Yak-3s of the Yugoslavian Air Force.

Sources:
» www.justice.gov
» Passauer Neue Presse 12 October 1946, p1
» Chicago Tribune Aug. 27, 1946

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wien Air Base to Udine Airfield as the crow flies is 342 km (214 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org