Accident Douglas DC-3A F-BAOB,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAOB
MSN: 11714
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Køge -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3A impacted terrain near Køge, Denmark, following an engine fire. The fire originated from a fuel leak.

Sources:

Location