ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3D F-BAXD Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 September 1946
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3D
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAXD
MSN: 42975
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 26
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) S of Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) (   France)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The DC-3 lost height and crashed onto a factory.
Air France's first air hostess, Paulette Vavasseur, was among the fatalities.

Sources:
» Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 43)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to London-Croydon Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (200 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2383rd loss
  • 751st fatal accident
  • 70th worst accident (at the time)
  • 226th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 France
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org